Top 5 games
-
- Cyborg
- Posts: 295
- Joined: Feb 2nd '08, 22:03
- Location: British Columbia, Canada
- Contact:
I just wish this were multiple-choice.
- thermoplyae
- Mjolnir Mark IV
- Posts: 735
- Joined: Sep 10th '06, 17:35
- Contact:
mechwarrior 2
mechwarrior 2
mechwarrior 2
mechwarrior 2
mechwarrior 2: ghost bear's legacy
mechwarrior 2
mechwarrior 2
mechwarrior 2
mechwarrior 2: ghost bear's legacy
dude, seriously. dude.
Battlefield 2142, KOTOR, Full Spectrum Warrior, Modern Warfare 2, M2: Durandal
Not in any specific order.
EDIT: Oops, sounded a bit mean there I think. Just a bit stessed from wiring a robot the day before it needs to be done.
Not in any specific order.
A series is not a game. Those are good games none the less, but those are your 13 (if I did my math right) favorite games.Wasabi wrote:Hi, i want to know what your top 5 games are mine are 5. republic commando 4. gears of war series 3. halo series 2. half life series 1. marathon series.
Awesome. Too bad about Sev.Wasabi wrote:republic commando
EDIT: Oops, sounded a bit mean there I think. Just a bit stessed from wiring a robot the day before it needs to be done.
Last edited by NXF on Feb 22nd '10, 02:18, edited 1 time in total.
5. MOH: European Assault
4. Ratchet and Clank
3. Myst
2. Marathon
1. Long walks on the beach
4. Ratchet and Clank
3. Myst
2. Marathon
1. Long walks on the beach
Childhood is not a race. It's a journey.
Minotaur
What are you, if not seven different shades of stupid?
- Horkeldorf
- Cyborg
- Posts: 83
- Joined: Nov 9th '09, 04:14
- Contact:
Starcraft
Unreal Tournament 2004
Enemy Territory Quake Wars
Quake 3/Quake Live
Resident Evil 4.
Not really in that order.
Unreal Tournament 2004
Enemy Territory Quake Wars
Quake 3/Quake Live
Resident Evil 4.
Not really in that order.
Last edited by Horkeldorf on Feb 22nd '10, 01:42, edited 1 time in total.
In no order:
Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind -- for being such a complete world that really encouraged exploration. So many sidequests and subplots. Too bad the combat was so abysmal because the rest of the game was so smartly made that I can still kill over 100 hours on a new character.
Metroid Prime -- my favorite Metroid game for sure. Beautiful environments while excellently encapsulating what made the Metroid games good in the first place. The rest of the Prime series is mediocre at best though.
Marathon 2 -- yep.
Advance Wars: Days of Ruin -- always has been a satisfying strategy game series, even if it is a little broken. Probably the best portable game I've ever seen. I have probably 1000+ hours on this game alone, and another 1000 on its predecessor.
Half-Life 2 -- a really well-rounded single player FPS experience is a rare thing to find, and of them, most of them are good but rarely great. HL2 has remarkable staying power though, with a good blend of modern and classic FPS game conventions. And it still looks surprisingly good today.
Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind -- for being such a complete world that really encouraged exploration. So many sidequests and subplots. Too bad the combat was so abysmal because the rest of the game was so smartly made that I can still kill over 100 hours on a new character.
Metroid Prime -- my favorite Metroid game for sure. Beautiful environments while excellently encapsulating what made the Metroid games good in the first place. The rest of the Prime series is mediocre at best though.
Marathon 2 -- yep.
Advance Wars: Days of Ruin -- always has been a satisfying strategy game series, even if it is a little broken. Probably the best portable game I've ever seen. I have probably 1000+ hours on this game alone, and another 1000 on its predecessor.
Half-Life 2 -- a really well-rounded single player FPS experience is a rare thing to find, and of them, most of them are good but rarely great. HL2 has remarkable staying power though, with a good blend of modern and classic FPS game conventions. And it still looks surprisingly good today.
Cave Story, Marathon, Starcraft, Geneforge and Candy Crisis are the only games I ever really play. I know I also really liked both Myst 3 and 4, but I haven't played either of them in a long time.
Diablo II
Cavestory
That depressing videogame adaptation of Nick Sneff's autobiography
Modern Warfare 2
Marathon
Cavestory
That depressing videogame adaptation of Nick Sneff's autobiography
Modern Warfare 2
Marathon
function rate() { x = document.getElementsByClassName('current-rating'); for (var i in x) { x.style.cssText = "width: 25px"; x.innerHTML = "Currently 1/5 Stars."; } }
if (document.URL != "http://www.simplici7y.com/reviews") window.onload = rate;
-
- Cyborg
- Posts: 295
- Joined: Feb 2nd '08, 22:03
- Location: British Columbia, Canada
- Contact:
Well then, since people posting their favorites, here's my top five:
Minotaur
Minotaur
Minotaur
Wolfenstein 3D
Gnop!
Minotaur
Minotaur
Minotaur
Wolfenstein 3D
Gnop!
MechWarrior 2
StarCraft
Deus Ex
System Shock 2
Marathon 2
StarCraft
Deus Ex
System Shock 2
Marathon 2
Counter Attack on the Meta
Star Wars: Battlefront II
Destroy All Humans
Destroy All Humans II
Rome Total War
Marathon Trilogy + 3rd Party
Destroy All Humans
Destroy All Humans II
Rome Total War
Marathon Trilogy + 3rd Party
Polyplicity my second (less sucky) net pack. Go on. Download it. You know you don't want to.
Marathon Aeon- My scenario in the works ~on Simplici7y
riveting six-vertice amnesty ratifications
Marathon Aeon- My scenario in the works ~on Simplici7y
riveting six-vertice amnesty ratifications
With no particular favoritism:
1. Marathon 2 + Forge & Anvil [Since the Tools cannot be my favorites alone]
2. Star Trek: Elite Force
3. Company of Heroes
4. A-10 Attack
5. Super Mario 64
Honorable mentions: Team Fortress 2, Red Alert 2, Majora's Mask
These were games I got lost in for one particular reason or another. Something about them felt right, and while I may not play them currently, and I may not have spent the most time playing them of all the games in my collection, they hold special places in my heart.
1. Marathon 2 + Forge & Anvil [Since the Tools cannot be my favorites alone]
2. Star Trek: Elite Force
3. Company of Heroes
4. A-10 Attack
5. Super Mario 64
Honorable mentions: Team Fortress 2, Red Alert 2, Majora's Mask
These were games I got lost in for one particular reason or another. Something about them felt right, and while I may not play them currently, and I may not have spent the most time playing them of all the games in my collection, they hold special places in my heart.
Marathon Infinity
Senko no Ronde Rev. X
Legend of Mana
Happiness! Re:Lucks
Pac-Man CE
Senko no Ronde Rev. X
Legend of Mana
Happiness! Re:Lucks
Pac-Man CE
Last edited by Bridget on Feb 22nd '10, 21:54, edited 1 time in total.
Too bad they dumbed down oblivion. I hope they bring back morrowwinds complexity if they ever make elder scrolls 5.RyokoTK wrote:Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind -- for being such a complete world that really encouraged exploration. So many sidequests and subplots. Too bad the combat was so abysmal because the rest of the game was so smartly made that I can still kill over 100 hours on a new character.
-
- Mjolnir Mark IV
- Posts: 520
- Joined: Dec 6th '07, 16:10
- Contact:
Oh that's easy.
1. EarthBound
2. Hexen
3. Commander Keen
4. Pocky and Rocky
5. Marathon
*runs away before the flames can get me for putting marathon at #5*
1. EarthBound
2. Hexen
3. Commander Keen
4. Pocky and Rocky
5. Marathon
*runs away before the flames can get me for putting marathon at #5*
Dominions 3, Minotaur, Meturoido, Lugaru, and Minotaur 2: The Labyrinths of Moria. I'm ecstatic to see so much Minotaur support on this list.
underworld : simple fun netmaps // prahblum peack : simple rejected netmaps
azure dreams : simple horrible netmaps // v6.0!!!: thomas mann's greatest hits : simple simple netmaps
azure dreams : simple horrible netmaps // v6.0!!!: thomas mann's greatest hits : simple simple netmaps
I'm very surprised that The Lost Vikings isn't in your list.VikingBoyBilly wrote:Oh that's easy.
1. EarthBound
2. Hexen
3. Commander Keen
4. Pocky and Rocky
5. Marathon
*runs away before the flames can get me for putting marathon at #5*
I'm very surprised that "Breaking Boys' Hearts" isn't in yours.Bridget wrote:I'm very surprised that The Lost Vikings isn't in your list.
underworld : simple fun netmaps // prahblum peack : simple rejected netmaps
azure dreams : simple horrible netmaps // v6.0!!!: thomas mann's greatest hits : simple simple netmaps
azure dreams : simple horrible netmaps // v6.0!!!: thomas mann's greatest hits : simple simple netmaps
My Easter Bunny comes from this neighborhood. Good game.irons wrote:Lugaru
Childhood is not a race. It's a journey.
Judging by how they made Fallout 3, I doubt it. FO3 was a great game but in a lot of ways it was a disappointment from FO2.Goran wrote:Too bad they dumbed down oblivion. I hope they bring back morrowwinds complexity if they ever make elder scrolls 5.
- Shadowbreaker
- Vidmaster
- Posts: 3436
- Joined: Jan 22nd '06, 18:56
- Contact:
My favorite games of all time are:
1. Marathon, because yea, it was like the 3rd game I ever played (Creep Night was the first, Bonkheads the second)
2. Warcraft 3, because I am so incredibly good at making maps for it, and netplay is super fun too.
3. GliderPro, this is one of the greatest Mac Games ever, I have no idea why, its a shame their community has like 3 people in it now though. Don't play the flash version though, they ruined it there.
4. Diablo 2 LoD, even though running around with a Hammerdin or a Skeleton Necromancer got boring after a while.
5. Age of Empires 2, it was 1000x better than AoE 1, and I've never really played AoE 3 but it looks kind of stupid. The campaign was super fun, although playing custom games against Hardest computers takes forever.
I have played more modern games than these, but they never seem to have the same charm.
1. Marathon, because yea, it was like the 3rd game I ever played (Creep Night was the first, Bonkheads the second)
2. Warcraft 3, because I am so incredibly good at making maps for it, and netplay is super fun too.
3. GliderPro, this is one of the greatest Mac Games ever, I have no idea why, its a shame their community has like 3 people in it now though. Don't play the flash version though, they ruined it there.
4. Diablo 2 LoD, even though running around with a Hammerdin or a Skeleton Necromancer got boring after a while.
5. Age of Empires 2, it was 1000x better than AoE 1, and I've never really played AoE 3 but it looks kind of stupid. The campaign was super fun, although playing custom games against Hardest computers takes forever.
I have played more modern games than these, but they never seem to have the same charm.
- LegacyTyphoon
- Vidmaster
- Posts: 2506
- Joined: Jan 24th '06, 01:23
- Contact:
Myth II: Soulblighter
Quake 3 Arena
Guilty Gear XX #Reload
Lugaru
Future Cop: LAPD
honorable mention to Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force because it rocks.
Quake 3 Arena
Guilty Gear XX #Reload
Lugaru
Future Cop: LAPD
honorable mention to Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force because it rocks.
The Pf'hak - Read it.
Science technology jargon physics.
Science technology jargon physics.